Accident Summary Nr: 672063 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104052717 | 08/19/1987 | 3993 | 0 | H-N Advertising & Display Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 17, 1987, Employee #1 was placing and removing metal parts on a Niagara mechanical press brake, serial #46950. The brake was tripped by a foot pedal and equipped with light curtains. Employee #1 was taking a sheet metal part out of the die when the brake double-tripped and amputated three fingers on her right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104052717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |