Accident Summary Nr: 672063 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 672063 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10405271708/19/198739930H-N Advertising & Display Co Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 17, 1987, Employee #1 was placing and removing metal parts on a Niagara mechanical press brake, serial #46950. The brake was tripped by a foot pedal and equipped with light curtains. Employee #1 was taking a sheet metal part out of the die when the brake double-tripped and amputated three fingers on her right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104052717 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators