Accident Summary Nr: 671834 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101996221 | 08/05/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Hancock County Remc |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS REARRANGING OVERHEAD POWER LINES ALONG A ROAD. ONE OF THE LINE WORKERS WAS GOING TO TERMINATE A #2 TRIPLEX CABLE ON A UTILITY POLE LOCATED ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE LINE WORKER HAD POSITIONED HIS 50-FOOT AERIAL LIFT ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROAD. HE PLACED THE BOOM AND BUCKET OF THE LIFT PERPENDICULAR TO THE VEHICLE, DIRECTLY UNDER A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN NORTH AND SOUTH ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD. AT THIS POINT, THE LINE WORKER'S HEAD WAS ABOUT 33 FEET FROM THE 12-KILOVOLT LINE. ANOTHER CREW MEMBER HANDED THE LINE WORKER THE TRIPLEX CABLE, AND HE BEGAN TO RAISE THE BOOM AND BUCKET UPWARD. WHEN HE RAISED THE AERIAL LIFT, THE LINE WORKER CONTACTED THE 12-KILOVOLT POWER LINE WITH HIS HEAD AND CHEST AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101996221 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |