Accident Summary Nr: 671008 - FINGER CUT BY UNGUARDED TABLE SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2726594 | 11/04/1985 | 3711 | 0 | Fisher Guide Div General Motors Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING MATERIALS FROM THE TOP OF A TABLE SAW. THE SAW BLADE WAS NOT GUARDED. THE EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HIS RIGHT INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS IN THE BLADE. THE CUT ON THE INDEX FINGER WAS SO SEVERE THAT THE FINGER HAD TO BE AMPUTATED AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2726594 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |