Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 670869 - Employee'S Thumb Pinched Between Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 670869 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10196521806/23/198635850Cox Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 30, 1986, Employee #1 was used his fingers to place a 2 1/2 inch diameter part disc on the curve of the lower die in a 15 ton Federal full revolution mechanical power press. The dog that engages the flywheel broke, letting the press run continuously. There were approximately 2 inches between the upper die and the part. The upper die came down on his thumb, pinning it. The part did not set in the lower die, allowing the operator time to recut and pull his thumb out. He sustained a skinned thumb, loss of the nail, and mangled skin on the end of the thumb. He was hospitalized for treatment. The press was being used without a point of operation guard and no single control mechanism.

Keywords: die, power press, pinned, work rules, thumb, caught between, press, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101965218 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Physician's assistants