Accident Summary Nr: 670679 - Employee's thumb fractured in press's point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2748358 | 12/03/1985 | 3714 | 0 | Allied/Bendix Corp |
Abstract: At 6:55 p.m. on October 21, 1985, Employee #1 was operating a foot-controlled punch press with foot control when he slipped on oil that was on the floor. He fell toward the press and caught his right thumb in the point of operation. He sustained a fractured thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2748358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |