Accident Summary Nr: 670612 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2665065 | 01/16/1986 | 2732 | 0 | R R Donnelley & Sons Company |
Abstract: A PRINTING MACHINE OPERATOR WAS HAVING PROBLEMS RESTARTING THE MOTOR ON A CSF-900 GILDER MACHINE. HE OPENED THE RIGHT DOOR ON THE 480-VOLT GILDER RELAY CONTROL PANEL. WITH THE LEFT DOOR CLOSED AND THE DISCONNECT HANDLE IN THE "ON" POSITION, HE TRIED TO RESET THE RELAYS. WHEN HE COULD NOT FIND THE TRIPPED RELAY ON THE RIGHT SIDE, HE REACHED BEHIND THE CLOSED LEFT DOOR. HE MADE CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2665065 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |