Accident Summary Nr: 668384 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17519786 | 06/21/1993 | 1731 | 0 | John Viens - Cgr Compact |
Abstract: A SOLE-PROPRIETOR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS INSTALLING NEW WIRING TO CONNECT A NEW MACHINE. AS HE WAS CONNECTING A CONDUCTOR, HE CONTACTED A 240/480-VOLT CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CIRCUIT HE WAS WORKING ON HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17519786 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |