Accident Summary Nr: 668319 - Employee burned when propane ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 668319 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10745299711/28/199017940R.W. Hultin Construction Co.

Abstract: While operating an excavator, Employee #1 struck a propane tank and ruptured its filler pipe, which then started to leak. Employee #1 tried to stop the leak by placing the excavator bucket against it. As a result, the propane seeped into the excavator where either the hot engine or the electrical system ignited the propane, causing a massive fireball. Employee #1's clothing caught on fire and he jumped from the excavator. A coworker managed to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with severe burns.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, COLLISION, EXCAVATOR, PIPE, PROPANE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107452997 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported