Accident Summary Nr: 668194 - Employees injured in floor collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107456568 | 12/19/1988 | 1771 | 0 | D & M Concrete Floor Co., Inc. |
107456543 | 12/19/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Matt Welch Electrical |
107456576 | 12/19/1988 | 8711 | 0 | Briggs Assoc. |
107456592 | 12/22/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Worcester Steel Erectors, Inc. |
107456600 | 12/22/1988 | 8711 | 0 | S.G.H., Inc. |
107456584 | 12/30/1988 | 3444 | 0 | Epic Metal Corp. |
107456550 | 12/19/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Francis Harvey & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 1988, after numerous attempts to pour and delays due to cold weather, the pour for level 2 (area A-B-5-6 in particular) began. This area was poured with 4 3/4 in. of concrete (mat included). Approximately two hours later, a 3 in. sheet of insulation was placed, followed by an additional 3 in. slab of concrete (actually closer to 4 in.). As the last of the concrete was being placed by the six concrete workers, the 22 gauge epicore metal deck collapsed. Employees #1 through #5 fell 42 feet while a coworker clung to the building structure. They sustained broken bones and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 107456543 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 107456576 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 107456592 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 107456600 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 107456584 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 107456550 | Occupation Not Listed |