Accident Summary Nr: 668194 - Employees injured in floor collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107456568 | 12/19/1988 | 1771 | 0 | D & M Concrete Floor Co., Inc. |
| 107456543 | 12/19/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Matt Welch Electrical |
| 107456576 | 12/19/1988 | 8711 | 0 | Briggs Assoc. |
| 107456592 | 12/22/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Worcester Steel Erectors, Inc. |
| 107456600 | 12/22/1988 | 8711 | 0 | S.G.H., Inc. |
| 107456584 | 12/30/1988 | 3444 | 0 | Epic Metal Corp. |
| 107456550 | 12/19/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Francis Harvey & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 1988, after numerous attempts to pour and delays due to cold weather, the pour for level 2 (area A-B-5-6 in particular) began. This area was poured with 4 3/4 in. of concrete (mat included). Approximately two hours later, a 3 in. sheet of insulation was placed, followed by an additional 3 in. slab of concrete (actually closer to 4 in.). As the last of the concrete was being placed by the six concrete workers, the 22 gauge epicore metal deck collapsed. Employees #1 through #5 fell 42 feet while a coworker clung to the building structure. They sustained broken bones and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107456568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107456543 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 107456576 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 107456592 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 107456600 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 107456584 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 107456550 | Occupation Not Listed |