Accident Summary Nr: 666032 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102736550 | 09/03/1987 | 1611 | 0 | O & G Industries |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING THE HOOK AND BALL OF A CRANE TOWARD FORKS USED TO LIFT JERSEY BARRIERS. THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102736550 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |