Accident Summary Nr: 659763 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18110221 | 11/25/1987 | 1791 | 0 | V&R Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BOOM TO UNLOAD STEEL GIRDERS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE OPERATION AND GUIDING THE GIRDERS. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE DIRECTING THE OPERATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18110221 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |