Accident Summary Nr: 659763 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 659763 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1811022111/25/198717910V&R Construction Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BOOM TO UNLOAD STEEL GIRDERS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE OPERATION AND GUIDING THE GIRDERS. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE DIRECTING THE OPERATION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18110221 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported