Accident Summary Nr: 659516 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100452788 | 07/02/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Richard Ugi |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE MOVING AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO PAINT THE EXTERIOR OF A THREE-FAMILY HOUSE. THE LADDER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100452788 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 100452788 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |