Accident Summary Nr: 656801 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RECEPTACLE OUTLET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100451459 | 11/21/1986 | 8099 | 0 | Professional Health Services, Incorporated |
100435650 | 11/25/1986 | 4911 | 0 | New England Power Company |
Abstract: AN AUDIOMETRIC TESTING TRAILER WAS WITHOUT ELECTRIC POWER EVEN THOUGH THE TRAILER'S SUPPLY CORD WAS PLUGGED INTO A 480-VOLT RECEPTACLE OUTLET. (IT WAS RAINING HEAVILY AT THE TIME.) AN ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS CHECKING ON THE PROBLEM, WENT TO SEE IF THE MAIN DISCONNECT FOR THE OUTLET WAS OPEN. WHILE THE ELECTRICIAN WAS GONE, AN AUDIOMETRIC TESTING TECHNICIAN REACHED INTO THE REEL COMPARTMENT OF THE TRAILER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE TRAILER FRAME. HE WAS STANDING ON A METAL TRENCH COVER AT THE TIME. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE RECEPTACLE HAD BEEN CONNECTED TO ONE OF THE CIRCUIT TERMINALS AND THAT THE CORRESPONDING CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR HAD BEEN CONNECTED TO THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING TERMINAL. THIS CAUSED VOLTAGE TO BE IMPRESSED ON THE TRAILER FRAME, AND A VOLTAGE TEST INDICATED THAT THERE WAS 250 VOLTS BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND THE METAL TRENCH COVER. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE TECHNICIAN WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AMOUNT OF TIME THAT HAD ELAPSED BETWEEN CONTACT AND CPR APPLICATION WAS NOT REPORTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100451459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 100435650 | Occupation Not Listed |