Accident Summary Nr: 655290 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU WRENCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109618322 | 06/16/1993 | 1751 | 0 | R.J.M. Realty Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were boarding up windows in a substation. Two of the employees were outside the building, cutting plywood sheets to size and drilling holes for U-bolts to hold the plywood securely to the metal window frames. The other employee was inside the building standing on a wooden stepladder, using a 203-millimeter crescent wrench to secure nuts to the U-bolts. An electric arc apparently jumped from an exposed 13.9-kilovolt fuse to the wrench or to the employee's arm. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns from the arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109618322 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |