Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 65453.015 - Employee Cleaning A Concrete Truck Is Killed When A Mixing D

Accident Summary Nr: 65453.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
987213.01507/17/2014327320Associated Redi-Mix Concrete

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 15, 2014, an employee was working for a firm that made and provided ready-mix concrete. He was chipping concrete from the inside of a concr ete truck's drum. As he was cleaning out the drum, he actuated the drum's rotat ing mechanism and he sustained bodily contusions and internal organ damage. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught in, cleaning, concrete truck, contusion, drum, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, rotating parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 987213.015 49 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy