Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 654087 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Dock

Accident: 654087 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/13/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11629555112/15/19972051Lepage Bakeries, Incorporated Dba Country Kitchen

At approximately 8:01 a.m. on December 13 1997, Employee #1 had finished his bread delivery at Star Market and was preparing to leave. He apparently saw a semi-tractor truck, owned by Garelick Farms, and thought it was departing from the receiving dock when it was actually repositioning. As Employee #1 jumped down from the dock, the tractor trailer backed up, crushing him against the receiving dock. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: delivery work, signalman, work rules, caught between, crushed, struck by, tractor trailer, loading dock, motor vehicle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116295551 Fatality Other Occupation not reported