Accident: 654087 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116295551 | 12/15/1997 | 2051 | Lepage Bakeries, Incorporated Dba Country Kitchen |
At approximately 8:01 a.m. on December 13 1997, Employee #1 had finished his bread delivery at Star Market and was preparing to leave. He apparently saw a semi-tractor truck, owned by Garelick Farms, and thought it was departing from the receiving dock when it was actually repositioning. As Employee #1 jumped down from the dock, the tractor trailer backed up, crushing him against the receiving dock. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116295551 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |