Accident Summary Nr: 645440 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101483311 | 12/31/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Armor Elevator Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELEVATOR MECHANIC WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A PROBLEM IN AN ELEVATOR CONTROL PANEL LOCATED IN AN ELEVATOR CONTROL ROOM. THE PANEL CONTAINED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT VOLTAGES UP TO 111 VOLTS DC AND 240 VOLTS AC. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART WITH HIS HEAD WHILE HIS HANDS WERE GROUNDED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE FOUND DURING AN AUTOPSY.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101483311 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Elevator installers and repairers |