Accident Summary Nr: 645226 - Employee killed, others burned when gas system explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101488435 | 06/12/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Cma Enterprises, Ltd. |
| 106186703 | 06/22/1992 | 1522 | 0 | All-Nu Contracting, Corp. |
Abstract: In the basement burner room on the north side of the building, employees were bleeding air from gas lines over and around a twin 1 million BTU Weil-McLain two-zone gas heating system. This enclosed space was approximately 14 ft by 16 ft. A gas buildup occurred when the pipe unions were opened. The subcontractor allegedly tried to light the pilot with a cigarette lighter. The explosion killed Employee #1, the project manager, and severely burned three plumbers and the owner/carpenter contractor. This was an electronic ignition system. The building had 51 apartments ready for occupancy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101488435 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106186703 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |