Accident Summary Nr: 638833 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114125891 | 08/25/1998 | 2022 | 0 | Empire Cheese Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was changing a filter on an ultraviolet liquid-purifying machine. The machine was used to kill bacteria in a circulating brine solution in a cheese manufacturing plant. Standing on a wet floor, the employee contacted a stainless steel conduit. The conduit was not effectively grounded, and a ground fault caused by a conductor with defective insulation energized the conduit to 650 volts. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114125891 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |