Accident Summary Nr: 638304 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT

Accident Summary Nr: 638304 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10994470212/07/199917310Ferguson Electric Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: An employee was replacing an electric service. He was using a metal utility knife to cut through insulation on a deenergized 2400-volt conductor. The knife contacted an energized part and a grounded surface at the same time, causing an electrical fault. The employee received first- and second-degree burns over 60 percent of his body from the ensuing electric arc. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109944702 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source