Accident Summary Nr: 630103 - CAUGHT BETWEEN MOVING PARTS OF A SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100163682 | 12/23/1985 | 3221 | 0 | Foster Forbes Glass |
Abstract: A STEEL DIAMOND FLOOR PLATE WAS NOT SECURED IN PLACE ATOP A RAW MATERIAL SCREW CONVEYOR. AN ELECTRICAL MECHANIC EMPLOYEE, WHILE ENGAGED IN MAINTENANCE OF AN ELECTRIC MICRO DEVICE (BINDICATOR), LOCATED ADJACENT TO AN OPEN SCREW CONVEYOR, CAUGHT HIS RIGHT FOOT IN THE AUGER OF THE CONVEYOR. HIS RIGHT LEG WAS AMPUTATED NEAR THE HIP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100163682 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |