Accident Summary Nr: 630046 - FALL FROM CAB OF TRACTOR INTO PATH OF REAR WHEELS

Accident Summary Nr: 630046 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10016431810/04/198501810Reed'S Sod Farm

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN INTERNATIONAL 5088 FARM TRACTOR. HE APPARENTLY SUFFERED FROM AN ATTACK OF AN EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEM, RESULTING IN A FALL FROM THE CAB TO THE GROUND AND IN FRONT OF THE REAR WHEELS. HIS BODY WAS PICKED UP BY THE TOWED EQUIPMENT, RESULTING IN MULTIPLE INJURIES.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FALL, TRACTOR, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100164318 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported