Accident Summary Nr: 608505 - FALL THROUGH UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 608505 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10128087309/24/198749110Georgia Power Company

Abstract: An apprentice electrician at an electric utility was looking for a faulty lighting fixture that he and a coworker had been assigned to repair. He entered an area that had been barricaded with tape and rope, where two mechanics were replacing sections of grating. The existing grating had been temporarily removed. There was an 864-millimeter by 711-millimeter opening where the last section of grating was to be placed. After speaking briefly with the mechanics, the apprentice crossed over the opening to ask another person about the lighting. While talking to this person, the apprentice had his back to the opening. Afterwards, he turned and stepped into the opening, falling 14 meters feet to the ground. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, GRATING, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101280873 Fatality Fracture Electricians' apprentices