Accident Summary Nr: 608364 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101275758 | 05/27/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Boyd Cochran & Sons/Dba/House Movers, Inc. |
Abstract: A HOUSE MOVING CONTRACTOR WAS MOVING A STRUCTURE. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RIDING ATOP THE STRUCTURE TO MOVE CABLES OUT OF THE WAY AS THE STRUCTURE TRAVELED ALONG THE STREET. THE STRUCTURE'S ROOF RIDGE CONTACTED A TELEPHONE CABLE, AND THE RIG CAME TO A STOP TO ENABLE ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON THE STRUCTURE TO EASE THE CABLE OVER TO THE SIDE OF THE GABLE END OF THE ROOF. ONE OF THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE EMPLOYER AND THREE COWORKERS TO STAY CLEAR OF A 7.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE TELEPHONE LINE. HE WAS ALSO INSTRUCTED TO SIT ON THE ROOF AND PUSH THE TELEPHONE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, INSTEAD, STOOD UP, REACHED DOWN AND PICKED UP THE TELEPHONE LINE. HIS HEAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE WAS NOT WEARING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101275758 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |