Accident Summary Nr: 608216 - Employee crushed and killed by elevator counterweights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102729027 | 02/27/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Shepard Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: On the morning of February 27, 1990, Employee #1 acquired the independent service key for elevator #1 from building management. He then took elevator #1 to the second floor where he opened its doors, put the elevator on independent service, and installed a sign that read, "Temporarily out of service, men working below." Employee #1 returned to the elevator pit where he climbed over into the counterweight rail system. He was installing fish tape in a conduit located inside the wall when a building patron entered elevator #1 on the second floor and proceeded to move the elevator to the fifth floor. This caused the counterweights to lower, crushing Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102729027 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |