Accident Summary Nr: 608075 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101217826 | 11/05/1987 | 2013 | 0 | Z - Bird Poultry Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a valve that controlled the flow of ammonia to take a freezer out of defrost mode. The valve came out, releasing ammonia into the plant. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101217826 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |