Accident Summary Nr: 607333 - 2 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN SCISSOR LIFT OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 607333 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776528003/18/198817210Goodman Decorating Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A 25 FOOT MARKLIFT PAINTING COLUMNS AT CEILING LEVEL. THERE WERE SEVERAL UNCOVERED COLUMN HOLES (36 INCHES LONG, 36 INCHES WIDE AND 7 INCHES DEEP) IN THE FLOOR. THE LIFT WAS FULLY EXTENDED WHEN SUDDENLY ONE OF THE LIFT WHEELS ROLLED INTO A COLUMN HOLE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN TO THE FLOOR WHEN THE LIFT TOPPLED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FRACTURES OF BOTH LEGS BELOW THE KNEE AND A FRACTURED ANKLE. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A FRACTURED LEFT ANKLE.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FLOOR OPENING, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE, INATTENTION, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17765280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17765280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported