Accident Summary Nr: 607333 - 2 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN SCISSOR LIFT OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17765280 | 03/18/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Goodman Decorating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A 25 FOOT MARKLIFT PAINTING COLUMNS AT CEILING LEVEL. THERE WERE SEVERAL UNCOVERED COLUMN HOLES (36 INCHES LONG, 36 INCHES WIDE AND 7 INCHES DEEP) IN THE FLOOR. THE LIFT WAS FULLY EXTENDED WHEN SUDDENLY ONE OF THE LIFT WHEELS ROLLED INTO A COLUMN HOLE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN TO THE FLOOR WHEN THE LIFT TOPPLED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FRACTURES OF BOTH LEGS BELOW THE KNEE AND A FRACTURED ANKLE. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A FRACTURED LEFT ANKLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17765280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17765280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |