Accident Summary Nr: 607218 - Employee dies of overexposure to hydrogen sulfide gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110107661 | 07/09/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Popper'S Saloon |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grease trap that was approximately 5 ft deep and contained 4 ft of liquid to unclog or clean it out. The underground trap was accessed by a 30 in. manhole at ground level. Employee #1 had used approximately 1 gallon of a sulfuric acid-based drain cleaner. When Employee #1 entered the grease trap, he was overcome by what was most likely hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #1 was unconscious when he was rescued. He did not regain consciousness and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110107661 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |