Accident Summary Nr: 606962 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU STRIPPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101216174 | 07/27/1987 | 1731 | 0 | H E C, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING IN A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE EXTERIOR OF THE BUILDING WAS COMPLETED, AND THE OFFICE SPACES INSIDE WERE BEING FINISHED AS TENANTS WERE FOUND. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING WITH THE FOREMAN (HIS FATHER), WIRING A JUNCTION BOX IN THE CEILING OF ONE OF THE OFFICES. HE WAS STANDING ON A FIBERGLASS LADDER, BUT THERE WAS METAL CONDUIT BEHIND HIM AND METAL FRAMES FOR THE CEILING TILES ALL AROUND HIM. THE POWER WAS ON; AND, WHEN THE FOREMAN SAW HIM, HE TOLD HIS SON TO DEENERGIZE THE CIRCUIT BECAUSE THE WORK SPACE WAS SO TIGHT. THE ELECTRICIAN CUT INTO A CONDUCTOR ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS. THE HANDLES OF THE WIRE STRIPPER HE WAS USING WERE RUBBER, BUT THE WIRE STRIPPER WAS NOT OF THE INSULATED TYPE. WHEN THE ELECTRICIAN'S SCREAM WAS HEARD, THE FOREMAN AND ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE CAME INTO THE ROOM TO FIND THE ELECTRICIAN FROZEN TO THE CONDUCTOR. AFTER KICKING THE LADDER OUT FROM UNDER THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO BREAK HIS GRIP, THE OTHER TWO PULLED THE ELECTRICIAN DOWN. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED. ADDITIONALLY, BECAUSE OF THE STRESS INVOLVED, THE ELECTRICIAN'S FATHER (THE FOREMAN) WAS ALSO HOSPITALIZED TO PREVENT A HEART ATTACH FROM AN EXISTING HEART CONDITION. (THIS HOSPITALIZATION WAS NOT LISTED IN THE OSHA FORM 170 DATA.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101216174 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |