Accident Summary Nr: 606889 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT AND EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101215887 | 10/19/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Maner'S & Sons Electrical Company, Inc. |
| 101215895 | 10/19/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Southeast Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: DURING A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT TO REMODEL AN EXISTING BUILDING INTO A PHARMACY, AN EMPLOYEE WAS GOING TO ADD A CONDUIT TO AN EXISTING PANELBOARD WHILE IT REMAINED ENERGIZED. HE DRILLED INTO THE ENERGIZED PANELBOARD, AND THE DRILL CONTACTED LIVE PARTS. THE RESULTING FAULT TRIPPED THE MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER, AND AT LEAST ONE OF THE THREE FUSES ON THE SERVICE POLE OPENED. ONE OR MORE OF THE THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS TO THE PANELBOARD REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO RESET THE MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER, BUT COULD NOT DO SO. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES REMOVED THE COVER FROM THE PANELBOARD AND, WITH ONLY A FLASHLIGHT TO PROVIDE ILLUMINATION, TRIED TO REPAIR THE MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER. A FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE RESULTING ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION BURNED SIX EMPLOYEES. THREE OF THEM WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101215887 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101215887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101215895 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101215895 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101215895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101215895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |