Accident Summary Nr: 606756 - Employee overcome by oxygen deficiency in manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102835030 | 09/14/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Gainesville Pipeline Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #2 went into a 15 ft deep 4 ft diameter sewer manhole to grout around the joints. The manhole was new and had not been connected to an active sewer line. Employee #2 worked near the top of the manhole, then came out because it was too hot. Employee #1 went to the bottom of the manhole to clean it out and was almost immediately in distress. Employees #3 and #2 went into the manhole to rescue him. They tied a rope around Employee #1, pulled him out, and somehow were able to climb out themselves. Employee #1 spent the night in the hospital. Employees #2 and #3 were treated and released from the hospital. The manhole had been installed about 3 months earlier and was just opened a few minutes before work began. About 18 hours after the accident, the oxygen level in the manhole was .7 percent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102835030 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102835030 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102835030 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |