Accident Summary Nr: 606558 - Employee crushed by falling ice and coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102733771 | 05/02/1990 | 2097 | 0 | South Georgia Ice Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were chipping/removing 10 to 16 inches of ice that had built up on the brine cooling coils in a block ice storage room. When the ice and coils collapsed, they fell on top of Employee #1. He sustained a broken neck, back, pelvis, and right leg, and a compound fracture of the left ankle. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The coworker was not injured. The ice storage room was approximately 25 by 37 feet. The coils were suspended overhead and supported by a schedule 80, 7 inch pipe structure, which was secured to the ceiling timbers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102733771 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |