Accident Summary Nr: 606533 - PROBABLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18318048 | 10/04/1989 | 2281 | 0 | The Bibb Company |
Abstract: AN 18-YEAR OLD EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED DEAD ON THE JOB. HE HAD BEEN SEEN, JUST BEFORE HIS COLLAPSE, PULLING A REEL-TYPE MONORAIL HOIST BY ITS HOOK. UPON INSPECTION OF THE HOIST, ITS EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WAS FOUND NOT TO HAVE BEEN CONNECTED TO ITS TERMINAL, AND A METAL CLAMP USED TO SECURE THE REEL CABLE TO THE HOIST MOTOR WAS FOUND TO HAVE CUT THROUGH THE OUTER JACKET OF THE CABLE AND THROUGH THE INSULATION ON THE BLACK CONDUCTOR. THE CLAMP WAS ALSO FOUND TO BE IN CONTACT WITH THE EXPOSED PORTION OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR. THUS, AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, THE FRAME OF THE HOIST WAS ENERGIZED. THE AUTOPSY PERFORMED ON THE DECEASED EMPLOYEE FOUND NO BURN MARKS AS EVIDENCE OF ELECTROCUTION, BUT DID FIND A PRE-EXISTING HEART CONDITION. AS A RESULT, THE AUTOPSY REPORT STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH "COULD NOT BE ABSOLUTELY DETERMINED."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18318048 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |