Accident Summary Nr: 606178 - SINGLE PIECE RIM WHEEL TIRE EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100363803 | 07/29/1986 | 5039 | 0 | Phillips Sand & Gravel Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED BY A HAULING-FOR-HIRE COMPANY. A TIRE WAS NEEDED FOR A DUMP TRUCK. THE TWO AVAILABLE RIMS HAD CRACKS IN THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TOLD THAT NEW OR USED RIMS WOULD BE PURCHASED RIGHT AWAY. AS SOON AS HE WAS ALONE, HE DECIDED TO REPAIR THE CRACKS IN THE TWO RIMS WITH AN ARC WELDER. HE MADE THE REPAIRS, THEN MOUNTED AND INFLATED THE TIRES TO 105 PSI. (THE TIRES ARE STAMPED 85 PSI.) THE FOREMAN RETURNED WITH USED RIMS HE HAD PURHASED. EMPLOYEE #1 MOUNTED TIRES ON THESE RIMS, THEN CHECKED ON THE TWO TIRES HE HAD REPAIRED. ONE TIRE WAS DOWN TO 90 PSI. HE FOUND A SMALL LEAK IN THE WELD. HE ROLLED THE TIRE OVER TO THE ARC WELDER AND STRUCK THE AREA THREE TIMES VERY QUICKLY WITH THE ELECTRODE. HE THEN ROLLED THE TIRE ABOUT 100 FEET OUTSIDE THE SHOP AND AROUND TO THE SIDE. HE USED A WATER HOSE TO COOL THE RIM AND THEN CHECKED FOR LEAKS. HE REPLACED THE WATER HOSE AND, AS HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE TIRE, IT EXPLODED. THE FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION THREW HIS BODY TO THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING, APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET OFF THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED MASSIVE HEAD AND CHEST INJURIES. CRACKED, BROKEN OR DAMAGED RIMS SHOULD BE REMOVED FROM SERVICE. THE TIRE WAS OVER-INFLATED. PROPER SAFETY PROCEDURES WERE NOT FOLLOWED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100363803 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |