Accident Summary Nr: 606137 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHILE CLEANING SPILLED DIESEL FUEL

Accident Summary Nr: 606137 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035827408/14/198651710S.A. White Oil Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING SPILLED DIESEL FUEL IN A YARD AREA. HE COLLAPSED AND DIED FROM ACUTE PULMONARY CONGESTION AND HEMORRHAGE AND MARKED CEREBRAL EDEMA, DUE TO AN ACUTE HYPERSENSITIVITY REACTION.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, PULMONARY EDEMA, CLEANING, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100358274 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported