Accident Summary Nr: 605188 - One employee killed, another injured during tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106094782 | 10/04/1993 | 3743 | 0 | Alabama Railcar Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a flammable lining inside a railroad tank car. The light being used for illumination pulled apart and ignited flammable vapors. An explosion occurred, killing Employee #1, who sustained severe burns. Employee #2, the attendant, was also badly burned. He was hospitalized. No monitoring was conducted to monitor the flammable levels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106094782 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106094782 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |