Accident Summary Nr: 605063 - Employee crushed and killed by a blender

Accident Summary Nr: 605063 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701496103/29/199373490National Service Company Of Iowa
10701495303/29/199373490Chemidyne Corp.Dba Packers Sanitation Services Inc
10701494603/29/199320130R. L. Zeigler Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of the big blender in the new kitchen area. The blender had not been locked out or tagged out. The knife switches that controlled the power were on. The blender had been stopped using the ON/OFF buttons. Because the blender started, either by itself due to a short circuit or because another employee accidentally turned it on, the employee was pulled into the machine. He was crushed and killed by the rotating blades.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, STARTED IN GEAR, MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, MIXER, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107014961 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 107014953 Occupation Not Listed
3 107014946 Occupation Not Listed