Accident Summary Nr: 605063 - Employee crushed and killed by a blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107014961 | 03/29/1993 | 7349 | 0 | National Service Company Of Iowa |
107014953 | 03/29/1993 | 7349 | 0 | Chemidyne Corp.Dba Packers Sanitation Services Inc |
107014946 | 03/29/1993 | 2013 | 0 | R. L. Zeigler Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of the big blender in the new kitchen area. The blender had not been locked out or tagged out. The knife switches that controlled the power were on. The blender had been stopped using the ON/OFF buttons. Because the blender started, either by itself due to a short circuit or because another employee accidentally turned it on, the employee was pulled into the machine. He was crushed and killed by the rotating blades.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107014961 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107014953 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 107014946 | Occupation Not Listed |