Accident Summary Nr: 604736 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107007692 | 09/24/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Cherokee Timber Company, Inc. |
| 107007684 | 09/24/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Charles Lehman Harris |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A LOGGING COMPANY WAS UNTANGLING THE REAR, STEEL TIE-DOWN CABLE ON HIS 18-WHEEL TRUCK THAT WAS LOADED WITH LOGS. HE WAS GOING TO THROW THE CABLE OVER THE LOAD TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE TRUCK IN ORDER TO SECURE THE LOGS. A COWORKER WENT TO THE FRONT TIE-DOWN CABLE TO ASSIST THE FIRST EMPLOYEE. THE COWORKER THREW THE FRONT CABLE OVER THE LOGS, AND IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STILL HOLDING THE REAR CABLE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107007692 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 107007684 | Occupation Not Listed |