Accident Summary Nr: 603654 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109257816 | 09/19/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Delta Electric Power Association |
Abstract: A power line worker was removing one 4/0 ACSR phase conductor of a three-phase, Y-connected overhead power line (13.2 kilovolts phase to phase, 7620 volts phase to ground). The conductor had been deenergized the previous day, and it had fallen into some trees. The power line worker retrieved the conductor from the trees. Carrying the conductor on his shoulder and holding it with both hands, the employee took four to six steps. The conductor contacted the lower remaining energized phase conductor, and the worker was electrocuted. He was found lying face down, still grasping the conductor in both hands with the conductor over his shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109257816 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |