Accident Summary Nr: 603001 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108954876 | 10/22/1992 | 7374 | 0 | Southern Micrographix |
| 108954850 | 10/22/1992 | 7334 | 0 | Anacomp, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING THE ULTRAVIOLET EXPOSURE LAMP ON A MICROFICHE DUPLICATING MACHINE. HE DID NOT OPEN THE DISCONNECTING MEANS FOR THE MACHINE BEFORE OPENING THE CABINET ACCESS DOORS. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108954876 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108954850 | Occupation Not Listed |