Accident Summary Nr: 601526 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106382781 | 05/30/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Prime Power, Incorporated |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING AN AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH FOR AN EMERGENCY GENERATOR SYSTEM. POWER FOR THE SWITCH CAME FROM A TRANSFORMER THROUGH A MAIN DISCONNECT SWITCH BOX. THE CIRCUIT WENT FROM THE LINE SIDE OF THE FUSES IN THE MAIN DISCONNECT BOX THROUGH ANOTHER DISCONNECT TO THE TRANSFER SWITCH. THE EMPLOYEES HAD OPENED BOTH DISCONNECTS BEFORE THEY BEGAN WORKING. THE MAIN DISCONNECT SWITCH DID NOT COMPLETELY DEENERGIZE THE EQUIPMENT THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON, HOWEVER. THE JOB WAS NEARLY COMPLETE WHEN ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES TOLD HIS HELPER TO CLOSE THE DISCONNECT NEAREST TO WHERE THEY WERE WORKING. WHEN THE SWITCH WAS CLOSED, THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH EXPOSED CIRCUIT PARTS, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106382781 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |