Accident Summary Nr: 597765 - Employees hospitalized after inhaling carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 597765 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10717590311/03/199258120Picadilly Cafeteria

Abstract: A defective gas valve orifice released an abnormal amount of natural gas into a water heater burner. The gas could not burn and was vented out along with the normal amount of exhaust. The exhaust vent pipe was too small to handle the excess gas and it flowed back to a weak section of the vent pipe where the accumulated carbon monoxide was released into the building. Employees #1 through #13 were exposed. Employees #8, #11, and #12 were hospitalized.

Keywords: VENTING, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, AIR CONTAMINATION, VALVE, PIPE, WATER HEATER, CARBON MONOXIDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 107175903 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 107175903 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 107175903 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 107175903 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported