Accident Summary Nr: 597765 - Employees hospitalized after inhaling carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107175903 | 11/03/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Picadilly Cafeteria |
Abstract: A defective gas valve orifice released an abnormal amount of natural gas into a water heater burner. The gas could not burn and was vented out along with the normal amount of exhaust. The exhaust vent pipe was too small to handle the excess gas and it flowed back to a weak section of the vent pipe where the accumulated carbon monoxide was released into the building. Employees #1 through #13 were exposed. Employees #8, #11, and #12 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 107175903 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 107175903 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 107175903 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 107175903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |