Accident Summary Nr: 597492 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110109725 | 03/26/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Luis Dubon Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER AROUND THE SIDE OF AN APARTMENT BUILDING. THE LADDER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110109725 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |