Accident Summary Nr: 597484 - Employee dies after inhaling CO from auto exhaust

Accident Summary Nr: 597484 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006910112/17/199159630Publishers Circulation Fulfillment, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the depot manager, arrived early to the work site. He pulled his automobile into the work area and closed the overhead door. The bay area was approximately 40 ft by 20 ft by 25 ft high. The employee was found unconscious in his car with the driver's door open and the engine running. He died of carbon monoxide inhalation. There was no apparent reason for the employee's action.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, INHALATION, AUTOMOBILE, EXHAUST FUMES, SUICIDE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110069101 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported