Accident Summary Nr: 597484 - Employee dies after inhaling CO from auto exhaust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110069101 | 12/17/1991 | 5963 | 0 | Publishers Circulation Fulfillment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the depot manager, arrived early to the work site. He pulled his automobile into the work area and closed the overhead door. The bay area was approximately 40 ft by 20 ft by 25 ft high. The employee was found unconscious in his car with the driver's door open and the engine running. He died of carbon monoxide inhalation. There was no apparent reason for the employee's action.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110069101 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |