Accident Summary Nr: 597187 - Employee dies of heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107180879 | 09/13/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Atlanta |
107180887 | 09/14/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Apt, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a helper on the back of a municipal-type garbage truck and was performing garbage collection/pickup services. He became faint and his skin was hot to the touch. He was transported to a local hospital and admitted with a body temperature of 108 degrees F. He subsequently died of sequelar hyperthermia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107180879 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107180887 | Occupation Not Listed |