Accident Summary Nr: 597146 - Employees sustain 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110108354 | 08/08/1991 | 3585 | 0 | Phoenix Refrigeration |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were performing a quality control check on a gas-fired furnace when a fire and explosion occurred. The employees sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to their arms, hands, and faces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110108354 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110108354 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |