Accident Summary Nr: 596742 - Six employees injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110103967 | 09/13/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Chapman Masonry |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on September 13, 1990, Employees #1 through #6 were working on tubular welded frame scaffolding at a single-family house under construction. The employees were laying brick. The scaffolding was approximately 20 feet high. It had rained heavily the night before. The scaffold tipped over, injuring all six employees. The company had no safety program (1926.20(b)(1)), no training (1926.21(b)(2)), no hard hats (1926.100(a)), no competent person (1926.451(a)(3)), an inadequate work platform (1926.451(a)(10)), unacceptable planking end extension (1926.451(a)(14)), not plumb (1926.451(a)(15)), inadequate cross bracing (1926.451(d)(3)), inadequate footing (1926.451(d)(4)), and no guardrails (1926.451(d)(10)).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110103967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110103967 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110103967 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110103967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110103967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110103967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |