Accident Summary Nr: 596742 - Six employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 596742 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11010396709/13/199017410Chapman Masonry

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on September 13, 1990, Employees #1 through #6 were working on tubular welded frame scaffolding at a single-family house under construction. The employees were laying brick. The scaffolding was approximately 20 feet high. It had rained heavily the night before. The scaffold tipped over, injuring all six employees. The company had no safety program (1926.20(b)(1)), no training (1926.21(b)(2)), no hard hats (1926.100(a)), no competent person (1926.451(a)(3)), an inadequate work platform (1926.451(a)(10)), unacceptable planking end extension (1926.451(a)(14)), not plumb (1926.451(a)(15)), inadequate cross bracing (1926.451(d)(3)), inadequate footing (1926.451(d)(4)), and no guardrails (1926.451(d)(10)).

Keywords: HARD HAT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, UNTRAINED, WORK PLATFORM, UNGUARDED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110103967 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 110103967 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 110103967 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 110103967 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
5 110103967 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
6 110103967 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported