Accident Summary Nr: 595264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109081877 | 07/19/1993 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Marine Corps |
Abstract: Two power line workers were replacing a 50-kilovolt-ampere transformer on a 30-foot-tall utility pole. The employees were working from an insulated aerial lift. The 12470/7200-volt primary overhead power line was disconnected from the transformers by opening fused cutouts on the pole. One of the employees contacted the energized primary and then touched the ungrounded transformer on which the other employee was working. Both employees received severe electric shocks and were hospitalized. The employee who had been working on the transformer died of cardiac arrest 2 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109081877 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 109081877 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |