Accident Summary Nr: 595009 - Employee crushed to death under overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109254730 | 02/22/1995 | 3631 | 0 | Whirlpool Corporation, Oxford Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a motorized squeeze lift (a forklift equipped with squeeze arms) and transporting two large boxes of styrofoam from assembly to receiving. As Employee #1 rounded a corner at excessive speed, the lift overturned and pinned him under the rollbar. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109254730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |