Accident Summary Nr: 575027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELEVATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 575027 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12232056708/21/199615420Valenti Builders, Inc.
30094728008/21/199617960Gallaher & Speck

Abstract: An elevator mechanic was working on electrical boxes on the top of a Dover hydraulic passenger elevator. The elevator was not grounded. An insulation breakdown or failure in the ballast of the elevator's florescent lighting fixture energized the entire elevator car. (The ballast was in metal-to-metal contact with the ceiling of the car.) The mechanic was electrocuted.

Keywords: BALLAST--LIGHTING, ELEC INSULATION, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEVATOR, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122320567 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 300947280 Fatality Electric Shock Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use